Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

Save the Dates: Open House for Magnet & School Programs

Save the Dates: Open House for Magnet & School Programs

Families must apply this winter for their child to enroll in a magnet or school program for the 2024-25 academic year.  Look for details on our district’s application page, and plan to attend the Jan. 6 showcase! For more information about the choices in Fayette County Public Schools:

Meanwhile, check out the open house events to explore opportunities your student might want to pursue next fall.

Open House Schedule

Elementary

Maxwell Spanish Immersion – Dec. 13 and Jan. 10 from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m.; Matthew Spottswood

Rise STEM Academy for Girls – Jan. 10 from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m.; Virginia Carmical

Meadowthorpe’s Gifted & Talented Accelerated Program (GTAP) – Jan. 10 from 6 to 7 p.m.; Daniel Parks

Tates Creek GTAP – Jan. 10 from 6 to 7 p.m.; Michele Ferguson

George Washington Carver STEM Academy for Boys – Jan. 11 from 6 to 7 p.m.; Maria Wertzler

Ashland GTAP – Jan. 22 from 6 to 7 p.m.; Kelsey Laborio


Middle

Leestown’s Pre-Engineering Program -- Nov. 13 from 5:30 to 7 p.m.; Claire Johnson

SCAPA at Bluegrass – Nov. 16 from 6 to 7:30 p.m. and online Jan. 9 from 7 to 8 p.m.; Carla Pleasant

Virtual Learning Center at Success Academy – online Nov. 28 and Jan. 8 from 6 to 7 p.m.; April Clement

Bryan Station’s Dual Language Immersion – Dec. 7 from 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Robin Kirby

Lexington Traditional Magnet School – Jan. 9 at 6 p.m.; Bryne Jacobs

Winburn Gifted & Talented Accelerated Program (GTAP) – Jan. 11 from 6 to 7:30 p.m.; Chad Peavler

Tates Creek GTAP – Jan. 22 from 6 to 7 p.m.; Leslie Herald


High

Bryan Station’s Special Programs Night -- Nov. 6 from 5:30 to 7 p.m.; Noelle McGill (StationArts), Lynn Schentrup (IT Academy), Carlos Verdecchia (Spanish Immersion)

STEAM Academy – Nov. 9 at 8 a.m., Nov. 28 at 6 p.m., Dec. 12 at 8 a.m., and Jan. 11 at 6 p.m.; Erid Ridd

SCAPA at Lafayette – Nov. 14 from 6 to 7:30 p.m. and online Jan. 9 from 6 to 7 p.m.; Ryan Marsh

Tates Creek’s International Baccalaureate Programme – online Nov. 15 at 6 p.m.; John Hatfield

Lafayette’s Pre-Engineering – Nov. 16 from 6:30 to 8 p.m.; Diane Remley

Virtual Learning Center at Success Academy – online Nov. 28 and Jan. 8 from 6 to 7 p.m.; April Clement

 

For questions, please check the school’s website or email the program’s point of contact.

There are no resources or collections to display